Skip to main content

How Long Private Fund Lawyers Have Practised

The 850 fund lawyers whose bios give the year they started have practised a median of 20 years; 50% have 20 years or more.

850 fund lawyers at 34 firms. Counts as of Oct 24, 2026, from the firms’ own bio pages.

By strategy

StrategyLawyersMedian yearsUnder 1010 to 2020 or more
Fund formation6421911%41%48%
Private equity funds3992011%38%52%
Funds regulatory324216%37%57%
Private credit funds301209%40%51%
Secondaries273189%45%46%
Real estate funds255216%36%58%
Hedge funds233224%31%65%
Venture funds212207%40%54%
Infrastructure funds129208%37%55%
Fund finance106204%42%54%
Fund tax85271%32%67%

By city

CityLawyersMedian yearsUnder 1010 to 2020 or more
New York372209%41%51%
Chicago1201915%36%49%
Washington, D.C.101217%35%58%
Boston70186%50%44%
Dallas37193%49%49%
Los Angeles372011%35%54%
San Francisco35209%40%51%
Houston211614%57%29%
Philadelphia18260%44%56%

How we counted

Years since the first year a lawyer’s bio gives for their career (bar admission or the first job), as of 2026. Only lawyers whose bios give a year are counted. This is time in practice, not a measure of quality, and the guide lists no one by it.

Facts only: nobody is ranked against anyone else, and nobody pays to be listed. Anyone listed can claim their profile and correct it. How the directory works.