Brian Fiske
Partner, Goodwin Procter
Washington, D.C.
Brian Fiske is a partner at Goodwin Procter in Washington, D.C., working on fund formation, private equity funds and venture funds; in practice since 2019.
Free. Claiming lets Brian add to the profile and see how often it is viewed, and receive introduction requests.
Last verified Oct 24, 2026 against goodwinlaw.com. How we check
Overview
- Office
- Washington, D.C.
- Experience
- In practice since 2019 · 7 years
- Main practice
- Fund formation
- Represents
- GPs and Sponsors
Source: goodwinlaw.com, as of Oct 24, 2026. View the bio
Practice
Fund formationthe practice the bio leads with
From the bio
“advising and representing clients on the organization and operation of private investment funds”
Private equity funds
From the bio
“the representation of managers and their private equity funds”
Venture funds
From the bio
“venture capital funds, secondary funds, real estate funds, credit funds”
Private credit funds
From the bio
“real estate funds, credit funds, and other private investment funds”
2 more practices
Real estate funds
From the bio
“real estate funds, credit funds, and other private investment funds”
Secondaries
From the bio
“secondary funds, real estate funds, credit funds”
Read from the practice description in the bio on goodwinlaw.com, as of Oct 24, 2026.
Experience
In practice since 2019 · 7 years
Based on: J.D., Georgetown University Law Center, 2019.
Years and earlier employers as stated in the bio on goodwinlaw.com, as of Oct 24, 2026.
Education and admissions
- Education
- Georgetown University Law Center, J.D. (2019)
- University of Maryland, College Park, B.A. (2013)
- Bar admissions
- District of ColumbiaCheck with the bar: District of Columbia Bar’s attorney lookup for District of Columbia (opens in a new tab)
- MassachusettsCheck with the bar: Massachusetts Board of Bar Overseers’s attorney lookup for Massachusetts (opens in a new tab)
As the bio lists them. We do not check whether a licence is current; each state’s own lookup does.
As listed in the bio on goodwinlaw.com, as of Oct 24, 2026.
Colleagues at Goodwin Procter
All 68- Cameron L. Contizano
Partner · Washington, D.C.
- Daniel Ji
Partner · Washington, D.C.
- Joshua Klatzkin
Managing Partner · Washington, D.C.
- Lauren Lebioda
Partner · Washington, D.C.
- Brian Lerman
Partner · Washington, D.C.
- Patrick S. Menasco
Partner · Washington, D.C.
- Dennis P. O'Reilly
Partner · Washington, D.C.
- Bibek Pandey
Partner · Washington, D.C.
Fund Lawyers in Washington, D.C. at other firms
All 215Partners with practices in common with Brian, most in common first.
- Gregg S. Buksbaum
Morgan, Lewis & BockiusPractices in common: fund formation, private equity funds
- Ethan Green
Kirkland & EllisPractices in common: fund formation, private equity funds
- David J. Greene
Weil, Gotshal & MangesPractices in common: fund formation, private equity funds
- Madelyn Healy Joseph
Hogan Lovells CadwaladerPractices in common: fund formation, private equity funds
- Mac M. Laban
Kirkland & EllisPractices in common: fund formation, private equity funds
- Gregory Thomas Larkin
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & HamiltonPractices in common: fund formation, private equity funds
Questions about Brian Fiske
What does Brian Fiske work on?
Goodwin Procter’s bio of Brian Fiske leads with fund formation, and also lists private equity funds, venture funds, private credit funds, real estate funds and secondaries. It says Brian Fiske acts for sponsors (GPs).
Where is Brian Fiske based?
In Goodwin Procter’s Washington, D.C. office.
How long has Brian Fiske practised?
Since 2019, 7 years, going by the bio (J.D., Georgetown University Law Center, 2019).
Where did Brian Fiske study?
Georgetown University Law Center and University of Maryland, College Park.
Where is Brian Fiske admitted to practise?
The bio lists District of Columbia and Massachusetts.
How can I contact Brian Fiske?
Through the bio page on goodwinlaw.com. FundOpsHQ does not publish email addresses or phone numbers.