Skip to main content

Donald A. Hammett Jr.

Partner, Alston & Bird

Dallas, TX

Donald A. Hammett Jr. is a partner at Alston & Bird in Dallas, working on fund formation and real estate funds; in practice since 1991.

Free. Claiming lets Donald add to the profile and see how often it is viewed, and receive introduction requests.

Last verified Oct 24, 2026 against alston.com. How we check

Overview

Office
Dallas, TX
Experience
In practice since 1991 · 35 years

Appears in: Where Private Fund Lawyers Went to Law School, a FundOpsHQ guide that names everyone it counts.

Source: alston.com, as of Oct 24, 2026. View the bio

Practice

  • Fund formation

    From the bio
    “regularly advises clients on the formation of investment funds”
  • Real estate funds

    From the bio
    “all their REIT and real estate fund matters”

Focus

  • REIT tax
    From the bio
    “Donald Hammett, Jr. is co-leader of Alston & Bird's REITs Team. Don has over 25 years of experience advising public and private clients on corporate and tax/structure issues related to the formation and financing of REITs”

Read from the practice description in the bio on alston.com, as of Oct 24, 2026.

Experience

In practice since 1991 · 35 years

Based on: J.D., Georgetown University, 1991.

Years and earlier employers as stated in the bio on alston.com, as of Oct 24, 2026.

Education and admissions

Education
  • Georgetown University, J.D. (1991)
  • Yale University, B.A. (1988)
Bar admissions

As the bio lists them. We do not check whether a licence is current; each state’s own lookup does.

As listed in the bio on alston.com, as of Oct 24, 2026.

Colleagues at Alston & Bird

All 15

Fund Lawyers in Dallas at other firms

All 60

Partners with practices in common with Donald, most in common first.

  • Priya Gupta Arshanapalli

    Kirkland & EllisPractices in common: fund formation, real estate funds

  • Scott R. Bernhart

    K&L GatesPractices in common: fund formation, real estate funds

  • J. Kevin Boardman

    McGuireWoodsPractices in common: fund formation, real estate funds

  • C. Robert Bruner

    Haynes and BoonePractices in common: fund formation, real estate funds

  • S. Troy Christensen

    Haynes and BoonePractices in common: fund formation, real estate funds

  • Lauren Gorsche

    Weil, Gotshal & MangesPractices in common: fund formation, real estate funds

Questions about Donald A. Hammett Jr.

What does Donald A. Hammett Jr. work on?

Alston & Bird’s bio of Donald A. Hammett Jr. lists fund formation and real estate funds.

Where is Donald A. Hammett Jr. based?

In Alston & Bird’s Dallas office.

How long has Donald A. Hammett Jr. practised?

Since 1991, 35 years, going by the bio (J.D., Georgetown University, 1991).

Where did Donald A. Hammett Jr. study?

Georgetown University and Yale University.

Where is Donald A. Hammett Jr. admitted to practise?

The bio lists Texas.

How can I contact Donald A. Hammett Jr.?

Through the bio page on alston.com. FundOpsHQ does not publish email addresses or phone numbers.