Skip to main content

Mena Larmour

Executive Partner, Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young

Philadelphia, PA

Mena Larmour is Executive Partner at Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young in Philadelphia, working on funds regulatory and fund formation.

Free. Claiming lets Mena add to the profile and see how often it is viewed, and receive introduction requests.

Last verified Oct 24, 2026 against stradley.com. How we check

Overview

Office
Philadelphia, PA
Main practice
Funds regulatory

Appears in: Where Private Fund Lawyers Went to Law School, a FundOpsHQ guide that names everyone it counts.

Source: stradley.com, as of Oct 24, 2026. View the bio

Practice

  • Funds regulatorythe practice the bio leads with

    From the bio
    “counseling investment companies, independent trustees and investment advisers on a wide range of issues arising under the Investment Company Act of 1940”
  • Fund formation

    From the bio
    “regularly advises clients on matters such as the formation, registration and ongoing regulation of all types of investment companies”

Focus

  • Evergreen and semi-liquid funds
    From the bio
    “Structured and supervised the conversion of a listed closed-end fund into an unlisted interval fund.”
  • Registered funds (’40 Act)
    From the bio
    “counseling investment companies, independent trustees and investment advisers on a wide range of issues arising under the Investment Company Act of 1940”

Read from the practice description in the bio on stradley.com, as of Oct 24, 2026.

Education and admissions

Education
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law, J.D.
  • Colgate University, B.S.
Bar admissions

As the bio lists them. We do not check whether a licence is current; each state’s own lookup does.

As listed in the bio on stradley.com, as of Oct 24, 2026.

Colleagues at Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young

All 50

Fund Lawyers in Philadelphia at other firms

All 58

Partners with practices in common with Mena, most in common first.

  • Jillian L. Bosmann

    Faegre Drinker Biddle & ReathPractices in common: fund formation, funds regulatory

  • Joshua B. Deringer

    Faegre Drinker Biddle & ReathPractices in common: fund formation, funds regulatory

  • Theodore D. Edwards

    Troutman Pepper LockePractices in common: fund formation, funds regulatory

  • John M. Ford

    Troutman Pepper LockePractices in common: fund formation, funds regulatory

  • David W. Freese

    Morgan, Lewis & BockiusPractices in common: fund formation, funds regulatory

  • Nathan M. Iacovino

    Greenberg TraurigPractices in common: fund formation, funds regulatory

Questions about Mena Larmour

What does Mena Larmour work on?

Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young’s bio of Mena Larmour leads with funds regulatory, and also lists fund formation.

Where is Mena Larmour based?

In Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young’s Philadelphia office.

Where did Mena Larmour study?

Temple University Beasley School of Law and Colgate University.

Where is Mena Larmour admitted to practise?

The bio lists Pennsylvania.

How can I contact Mena Larmour?

Through the bio page on stradley.com. FundOpsHQ does not publish email addresses or phone numbers.