Skip to main content

Nate Christensen

Partner, Weil, Gotshal & Manges

Dallas, TX

Nate Christensen is a partner at Weil, Gotshal & Manges in Dallas, working on fund formation and hedge funds; in practice since 2002; previously at Hunt Consolidated.

Free. Claiming lets Nate add to the profile and see how often it is viewed, and receive introduction requests.

Last verified Oct 24, 2026 against weil.com. How we check

Overview

Office
Dallas, TX
Experience
In practice since 2002 · 24 years
Represents
GPs and Sponsors; LPs and Investors
Client focus
Family Offices

Appears in: Where Private Fund Lawyers Went to Law School, a FundOpsHQ guide that names everyone it counts.

Source: weil.com, as of Oct 24, 2026. View the bio

Practice

  • Fund formation

    From the bio
    “its formation of Green Hook Royalty Partners I, Ltd., a mineral investment fund”
  • Hedge funds

    From the bio
    “Hunt Investments in its investments in numerous hedge funds”

Focus

Read from the practice description in the bio on weil.com, as of Oct 24, 2026.

Experience

In practice since 2002 · 24 years

Based on: J.D., Duke University School of Law, 2002.

Before Weil, Gotshal & Manges

  • Hunt Consolidated

Years and earlier employers as stated in the bio on weil.com, as of Oct 24, 2026.

Education and admissions

Education
  • Duke University School of Law, J.D. (2002)
  • University of Washington, B.A. (1999)
Bar admissions

As the bio lists them. We do not check whether a licence is current; each state’s own lookup does.

As listed in the bio on weil.com, as of Oct 24, 2026.

Colleagues at Weil, Gotshal & Manges

All 18

Fund Lawyers in Dallas at other firms

All 60

Partners with practices in common with Nate, most in common first.

  • J. Kevin Boardman

    McGuireWoodsPractices in common: fund formation, hedge funds

  • Kellie Bobo

    Haynes and BoonePractices in common: fund formation, hedge funds

  • C. Robert Bruner

    Haynes and BoonePractices in common: fund formation, hedge funds

  • J. Dean Hinderliter

    BracewellPractices in common: fund formation, hedge funds

  • Megan James

    Vinson & ElkinsPractices in common: fund formation, hedge funds

  • Chauncey M. Lane

    Holland & KnightPractices in common: fund formation, hedge funds

Questions about Nate Christensen

What does Nate Christensen work on?

Weil, Gotshal & Manges’s bio of Nate Christensen lists fund formation and hedge funds. It says Nate Christensen acts for sponsors (GPs) and investors (LPs).

Where is Nate Christensen based?

In Weil, Gotshal & Manges’s Dallas office.

How long has Nate Christensen practised?

Since 2002, 24 years, going by the bio (J.D., Duke University School of Law, 2002).

Where did Nate Christensen work before Weil, Gotshal & Manges?

The bio names Hunt Consolidated.

Where did Nate Christensen study?

Duke University School of Law and University of Washington.

Where is Nate Christensen admitted to practise?

The bio lists Texas.

How can I contact Nate Christensen?

Through the bio page on weil.com. FundOpsHQ does not publish email addresses or phone numbers.